| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-BIT |
| MSN: | 47313/268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Fuerteventura, Lisbon, Geneva -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Brandishing machine guns, three Spanish Foreign Legion deserters drove a stolen vehicle onto the air operations area at Fuerteventura Island Airport and forced their way aboard as passengers of an Iberia DC-9 were deplaning. They demanded escape from the Spanish Foreign Legion and to go to a country which would grant them political asylum. The aircraft flew to Lisbon, Portugal, after trying to get permission to land at other locations. Negotiations were conducted at Lisbon for 14 hours during which time all but the two flight crewmembers were released.
The hijackers and the two flight crew then flew to Geneva, Switzerland, where the hijackers surrendered to Swiss authorities.
Sentenced to 20 months by Geneva criminal court.
Sources:
Tony Doyle (E-mail 13 Feb 2016)
El Pais, 7 August 1979 