| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Line Maintenance |
| Registration: | N8040Y |
| MSN: | 30323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro Tupungato -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46A Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident in the Andes while on a ferry flight. All five on board were killed.
The aircraft had been bought by a Miami company named Aircraft Line Maintenance from the Argentine airline Austral. The aircraft was re-registered N8040Y from LV-FSA and departed Buenos Aires, Argentina on a ferry flight to Miami via Chile and Panama.
It was crossing the Andes after a landing in Mendoza when it impacted a glacier, braking in three. The main fuselage slid to the bottom of the slope. The wreckage was found in 1981 by a Chilean SAR team that was looking for a missing helicopter.
Sources:
Austral nació hace 50 años con C-46 Hay otro avión en la montaña (Clarín, 27-2-2000) 