Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXJ, Saturday 4 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1979
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXJ
MSN: 515
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Panvel -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Indian Airlines HAL-748 crashed while on approach to Bombay-Santacruz Airport, India , killing all 45 occupants.

The Indian Airlines HAL-748 was operating a scheduled round trip between Bombay and Pune, India. After take-off from Pune, the aircraft established contact with Bombay Radar and transmitted its ETA Bombay. However, the aircraft crashed in the Kiroli Hills about 11 km east of Bombay.
The aircraft was destroyed due to impact and post-impact fire. All persons on board were killed. The accident occurred during night and it was raining at that time

PROBABLE CAUSE: Combination of the following factors:
(1) Momentary/intermittent loss of electrical contact in G/S system of aircraft which gave the pilot an erroneous impression of the interception of the glide slope;
(2) Failure of the pilot to discharge his obligations under DOC 4444 by failing to use the glidepath facility only after the Outer Marker and also in descending below 2910 feet without first cross-checking over the Outer Marker;
(3) Failure of the radar controller to discharge his obligations under DOC 4444 of giving position information to the aircraft from time to time, use of incorrect and/or non-standard phraseology and also failure to inform the aircraft about the loss of radar contact.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1972 VT-DXJ Indian Airlines 0 Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG) sub

Location