| Date: | Friday 3 August 1979 |
| Time: | 11:56 |
| Type: | Let L-410M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-67206 |
| MSN: | 760509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 648 hours |
| Cycles: | 674 flights |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km NE of Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU/ULOL) |
| Destination airport: | Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS) |
Narrative:A Let L-410M operated by Aeroflot's Central Region division was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Smolensk to Leningrad-Rzhevka with several en route stops. On the final leg of the flight, as the aircraft was approaching Rzhevka the right engine failed. The propeller could not be feathered and the crew decided to initiate a go around. The aircraft banked to the right, entered a right spin and crashed in a swampy forest 500 metres before the runway threshold and 550 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline. A post-impact fire erupted.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location