| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1979 |
| Time: | 16:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15NY |
| MSN: | 501-0110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
| Destination airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet stalled into the ground 870 feet short of runway 19 at Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) while practicing touch-and-go landings. The pilot failed to use the appropriate checklist and used non-standard approach procedures which resulted in an abnormal approach profile.
Pilot-owner Thurman L. Munson was killed in the accident. He was an American Major League Baseball catcher, playing for the New York Yankees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to recognize the need for, and to take action to maintain, sufficient airspeed to prevent a stall into the ground during an attempted landing. The pilot also failed to recognize the need for timely and sufficient power application to prevent the stall during an approach conducted
inadvertently without flaps extended. Contributing to the pilot's inability to recognize the problem and to take proper action was his failure to use the appropriate checklist and his nonstandard pattern procedures which resulted in an abnormal approach profile."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-80-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location