UK Douglas DC-6BF N19CA, xx Jul 1979
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:New World Air Charter
Registration: N19CA
MSN: 43744/288
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The DC-6 was withdrawn from use and stored at Larnaca until being dismantled in October 1996.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Larnaca Airport (LCA); January 1980