| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Calcutta -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jessore Airport (JSR/VGJR) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ) |
Narrative:Carrying a knife and what later proved to be a toy pistol, a hijacker commandeered the aircraft. He claimed he had a bomb and two
accomplices aboard. He required the aircraft to divert to Calcutta, India, and threatened to blow up the aircraft and to kill the passengers unless he was paid a one million dollar ransom and was provided an escape aircraft. After 10 hours of negotiations, apparently claiming exhaustion, the hijacker agreed to surrender. As the passengers de planed, he tried to mingle with them to escape but he was recognized and apprehended by the police. Search revealed no explosives and no accomplices.