Accident GAF Nomad N.22B PK-MAJ, Monday 23 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAJ
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within West Irian -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an inflight breakup during descent from cruise. The aircraft operated on a flight from Jayapura to Boma.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 13 August 1979, p3

Location

Images:

photo (c) Larry Lake; Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ); June 1979

photo (c) Larry Lake; Langda, Irian Jaya; 07 July 1979