Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-327C OD-AFX, Monday 23 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-327C
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AFX
MSN: 19107/507
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Beirut on a training flight for the promotion of four first officers to captains. Two touch-and-goes were performed, when after the third touchdown the aircraft yawed abruptly to the right, then to the left and to the right again. The aircraft stalled in a high nose-up attitude, the right wing struck the ground 12 m to the right of Taxiway B3. The plane crashed and came to rest inverted across Taxiway F.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1973 OD-AFX Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA 0 Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); February 1979