| Date: | Friday 20 July 1979 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Trans National Airlines |
| Registration: | N63250 |
| MSN: | 34329/17062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Honolulu, HI, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to ditch the plane as he had become lost due to a failure of the Loran navigation equipment. The wreckage was never recovered.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: other
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: loran receiver
miscellaneous acts,conditions - communications failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK79DAMS7 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Douglas DC-3 Dakota Historical Society
NTSB