Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R HK-1778, Friday 20 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-1778
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
A bang in the rear of the aircraft was followed by warning lights indicting problems with the left main landing gear. The hydraulic system failed and the aircraft depressurized. The crew elected to return to Bogotá. Two touch-and-goes were carried out, but the left main gear remained retracted. The aircraft finally touched down on runway 12, veered to the left and came to rest across a canal.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1969 CC-CCO LAN Chile 0 Antofagasta non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pepe; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); July 1979