Accident Douglas DC-6A N43865, Friday 20 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Kimex Inc
Registration: N43865
MSN: 44657/623
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km off Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN) -   Jamaica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Narrative:
The DC-6A cargo plane crashed into sea in about 10 feet of water while on the second approach to Kingston Airport (KIN), Jamaica. The first approach had to be abandoned when the plane came in too high.
The airplane carried a load of eggs from Gainesville, FL (GNV).

Sources:

The Virgin Islands Daily News - Jul 23, 1979

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA); October 1975