CFIT Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVE, Wednesday 11 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1979
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVE
MSN: 11055
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:14154 hours
Cycles:14084 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sibayak -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Narrative:
A Garuda Fokker F-28, named "Mamberamo", departed Palembang, Indonesia, at 17:33 local time with an estimated arrival at Polonia Airport, Medan at 19:05.
The flight was cleared for a runway 05 NDB approach and the pilot later reported maintaining 6000 feet until overhead the ON NDB. The aircraft struck the 7200 feet high Mount Sibayak volcano at an altitude of 5560 feet.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; April 1974