| Date: | Monday 9 July 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27A |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Condor |
| Registration: | HC-BGI |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Quito -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU) |
| Destination airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
Narrative:Displaying a pistol and a stick of dynamite, the hijacker ordered a stewardess to tell the pilot that there was a bomb aboard and that the aircraft should be flown to Costa Rica.
The passengers and a stewardess were required to be on the floor. After the aircraft landed at Quito, a door was opened and the
passengers jumped out. The hijacker fired two shots, apparently accidentally. When he tried to reload, the gun jammed. He also
tried to ignite the dynamite using a cigarette lighter which failed to function. The hijacker was then overpowered by the copilot and taken Into custody by the police.
Sources:
nlarenas.com 