Accident Howard 500 N721N, Saturday 7 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1979
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 500
Owner/operator:Aggadir Ltd.
Registration: N721N
MSN: 500-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:55 km W off Aruba [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an electrical failure and became lost. Following a flameout of both engines the aircraft was ditched in the sea off Aruba, about 2000 km SSE of Fort Lauderdale.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA79DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location