| Date: | Friday 6 July 1979 |
| Time: | 11:02 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Chapman Commodities |
| Registration: | N40BC |
| MSN: | 25-128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denver (unknown airport), CO |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Yawed left on touchdown; left wingtip tank scraped along the runway. Power was added and the Learjet left the ground in a 90deg bank. The left wingtip struck the ground; it rolled inverted and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - control interference
FACTOR(S):
personnel - production-design-personnel: poor/inadequate design
pilot in command - spontaneous-improper action
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location