| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1979 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B2-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EDV |
| MSN: | 034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calcutta Airport (CCU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus A300 was making a night landing on runway 19L at Calcutta, India. The aircraft touched down on left-hand side of the runway. It continued rolling towards left-hand edge of the runway, resulting in the left-hand wheels running parallel to the edge of
the runway in soft ground for approximately 800 ft. Thereafter, the aircraft was gradually steered towards runway centreline.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Eight runway lights were also damaged. There was no fire.
The accident occurred at night with gusty wind and slight rain conditions.
The cause of the accident has been attributed to an improper landing technique of the pilot under crosswind conditions wherein during the excessive "hold-off" perhaps in an effort to make a smooth landing, the aircraft drifted off to the left of the runway, and also due to the fact that the pilot "took off" the right rudder for the crab approach rather early.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 1993 |
VT-EDV |
Indian Airlines |
0 |
26 km from Tirupati Airport (TIR) |
 |
w/o |
Location