Accident Tupolev Tu-154B P-551, Saturday 30 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Chosonminhang
Registration: P-551
MSN: 75A129
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B passenger plane operated by the North Korean airline Chosonminhang sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD), Hungary.
The final approach to runway 31 was flown with 28° of flaps. When the pilot realised that the aircraft would undershoot, he raised the nose without applying power. At a speed of 138 knots the aircraft stalled and landed hard. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground causing substantial damage to the wing structure.

Sources:

Szárnyszegetten Ferihegyen: a koreai 54-es esete
ICAO Summary No 10/79

Location