Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Saturday 30 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 306
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A hijacker went to the front of the aircraft hitting a bottle of rum on various objects including the cockpit door trying to break it
He shouted various pro-Fidel Castro remarks and said he wanted to take the plane to Cuba.
After trying to open the locked cockpit door, he threatened to burn the plane unless the door was opened. A flight attendant calmed
him down to the point he set the bottle on a tray. When he began shouting again and reached for the bottle, a flight attendant overpowered him with the assistance of other crew members and passengers. He was charged with interference with crewmembers
Charges dismissed due to mental incompetency.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Jul 1, 1979

Location