| Date: | Thursday 28 June 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Philippe Cousteau |
| Registration: | N101CS |
| MSN: | 2141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Alverca -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft nosed over in the Rio Tejo (Tagus River) during a high speed taxi run after a water landing, to check the hull for leakage. The Catalina turned upside down, causing the fuselage to break behind the cockpit. The wing separated from the fuselage and the left engine broke off, penetrating the captain's side of the cockpit.
Philippe Cousteau, son of French explorer Jacques Cousteau, was killed in the accident.
It has also been suggested that the undercarriage was down during a water landing.
Sources:
Wikipedia: Philippe Cousteau The Warbirds Resource Group (warbirdregistry.org) Location
Images:

photo (c) Luis Pina; off Alverca; June 1979

photo (c) Luis Pina; OGMA Alverca; 27 June 1979