Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-76 AN-BSQ, Saturday 23 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-76
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-BSQ
MSN: 18843/170
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
Three flight crew members diverted the aircraft to Costa Rica and requested political asylum.

Sources:

US Dept of State cable /1979SANJO02674
New York Daily News, Sunday, 24 June, 1979