Accident Douglas DC-7CF N357AL, Friday 22 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1979
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Go Transportation
Registration: N357AL
MSN: 45229/904
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7 cargo plane was 2981 lb over its maximum gross weight as the pilot attempted to takeoff from Daggett's Barstow Airport. Also, the wrong grade of fuel, 100 Octanes, was used on the plane. Engine power was partially lost on takeoff but the pilot did not abort. The airplane was destroyed as a forced landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel grade-improper
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FUT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Macon Airport, GA (MCN); May 1976