Accident Lockheed L-749 Constellation (VC-121B) C-GXKS, Thursday 21 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749 Constellation (VC-121B)
Owner/operator:Beaver Air Spray
Registration: C-GXKS
MSN: 2609
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI/CYRI)
Narrative:
Hydraulics failure forced the crew to make a precautionary landing, during which the brakes failed. The aircraft overran the runway and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Location