Runway excursion Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXO, Thursday 21 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1979
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXO
MSN: 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport (IXE) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight IC557 to Mangalore, India had to carry out three holdings over Mangalore NDB at 8000 ft due to low clouds and rain over the airport. At the time of landing, weather at Mangalore was below minima and the captain descended below the prescribed MDA to sight the runway.
During the first attempt to land on runway 27, the captain had to carry out a missed approach procedure as he failed to could not see the runway. During the second attempt, the captain could not align the aircraft properly until touchdown and the aircraft went off the runway immediately after touchdown.
The left-hand main landing gear collapsed rearwards during the landing roll, due to impact with a VASI light platform.
There was no fire and all members of the crew and passengers escaped unhurt.

The cause of the accident has been attributed to the Commander's attempt to land under weather conditions which were below the laid-down minima, due to which he could not align the aircraft properly on the runway heading and hence could not control it after touchdown on a wet runway.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1971 VT-DXO Indian Airlines 0 Trivandrum Airport (TRV) sub
7 March 1975 VT-DXO Indian Airlines 0 Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) sub

Location