Accident Hawker Siddeley VC-93 (HS-125-3B/RC) 2122, Monday 18 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley VC-93 (HS-125-3B/RC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2122
MSN: 25166
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
Crashed near the runway threshold during an attempt to land at Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB).

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 19-6-1979

Location