Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Monday 11 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Narrative:
A hijacker went to the front of the aircraft, said he wanted to see the captain, that he wanted to be flown to Cuba, and that a bomb would go off in 2 hours. He kicked the cockpit door and the crew opened it thinking it was a stewardess bringing food.
He grabbed and pushed the flight engineer with one hand, keeping the other in his pocket as though he had a weapon. During the
flight to Cuba, he indicated he was a pilot and that he had a gun in his pocket. After landing at Havana, Cuba, the Cubans found a
pocketknife in the hijacker's jacket. No bomb or other weapon was found. He was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator - Jun 12, 1979