Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N454SA, Saturday 9 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1979
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Skystream Airlines
Registration: N454SA
MSN: U- 54
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather was very poor (visibility one mile or less, 400 feet ceiling in fog) as the Beech 99 approached Meigs Field. The pilot lost control of the plane, which then crashed into the water of Lake Michigan.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Hevesi; Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV); October 1976