Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 , Friday 8 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Narrative:
A passenger, armed with a 12-gauge shotgun, hijacked the flight and demanded the pilot to circle Brisbane. A landing was then made at Brisbane to refuel. Meanwhile the passengers were released.
While on the ground he was overpowered by the crew.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 9 June 1979

Location