CFIT Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M H-2178, Thursday 7 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: H-2178
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Leh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH)
Narrative:
Crashed near the Karmwal Pass at an altitude of 16.000 feet.

Sources:

Elyria Chronicle Telegram, June 08,1979

Location