Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) C-FQIX, Friday 1 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aero Trades (Western)
Registration: C-FQIX
MSN: 7476
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to return to the airport. The engine fire extinguishing system failed and the aircraft landed with the engine still burning. The left wing and fuselage were consumed by fire.