Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65649, Thursday 31 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65649
MSN: 0351004
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12295 hours
Cycles:7789 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tyumen Airport (TJM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Narrative:
A wheel on the port main gear blew due to overheating after the fourth consecutive takeoff, causing a hydraulics fire. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location