Accident Boeing 727-1F8 9N-ABD, Saturday 26 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1979
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-1F8
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABD
MSN: 20421/826
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Patna Airport (PAT) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Nepal Airlines operated non-scheduled charter flight RA621 from Kathmandu, Nepal to Patna, India. The aircraft was on a visual approach for landing at Patna when it sustained a vulture bird strike on the pilot's front windscreen. The aircraft, however, landed safely on runway 25 at Patna Airport.
Two of the cockpit crew members were seriously injured by fragmented glass pieces released from the windscreen after impact with vulture.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD