Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N581PA, Friday 25 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1979
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Sea Airmotive
Registration: N581PA
MSN: 253
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK (PABU)
Destination airport:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH/PALP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-4 Caribou cargo plane was configured for a STOL departure. During a crosswind turn after takeoff, the crew lost control and crashed in an extreme nose-down attitude. The aircraft came down 1300 feet from the end of the runway and 500 feet left of the extended centerline.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - cargo shifted
FACTOR:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate ground training-procedures

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79AA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location