Accident Douglas DC-4 , Thursday 17 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Bush Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched after an in-flight fire.

Unconfirmed reports say the aircraft may have been msn 10330, which was last known to be active in Cambodia in 1975 as N34AC. This registration was cancelled in 2009.