Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 G-BCYC, Tuesday 15 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1979
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-BCYC
MSN: 1011
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing behind a HS-748, over the threshold with the 748 still on the runway. The right wing dropped and the pilot found the ailerons ineffective. He was too low to go around so the pilot closed throttles and put the aircraft firmly on the runway. The right landing gear leg became detached and the aircraft veered off the runway.

The remains of the Trislander were sold to Aurigny Air Services for spares in 1983.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep