| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1979 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54S (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Biegert Aviation |
| Registration: | N44905 |
| MSN: | 22159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ (SLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The C-54 did not lift off on takeoff, overran the runway and collided with a dirt bank. The elevator gust locks were not removed prior to takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79FUJ73 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location