| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE |
| Registration: | 202 |
| MSN: | 020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within eastern -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while searching for a SAETA Vickers 785D Viscount (HC-AVP) which was reported missing since April 23 on a flight from Quito to Cuenca.
Five Navy personnel and two civilians were on board the Arava. Both civilians died. One of them was Jaime Alexander, son of the pilot of the missing SAETA flight, Edwin Alexander.
Sources:
Aeroflight World Air Forces
El Siglo de Torreón 30 April 1979, p13
Location