| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1979 |
| Time: | 11:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ECR |
| MSN: | 20962/380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Madras Airport (MAA) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV) |
| Destination airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On its way from Trivandrum to Madras, the aircraft was cleared to descent from FL270. Shortly afterwards an explosion took place in the forward lavatory, causing a complete instrument and electrical failure.
The Boeing had to make a flapless landing at Madras (now Chennai). The aircraft touched down 2500 feet past the runway 25 threshold and overran. The right side of the plane caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Detonation of an explosive device in the forward lavatory of the aircraft. The aircraft overshot the runway due to high speed of touchdown, non-availability of reverse thrust and anti-skid system due to systems failure consequent on explosion."
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Location