Accident Vickers 785D Viscount HC-AVP, Monday 23 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1979
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: HC-AVP
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:32981 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pastaza Province -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAETA flight 011, a Vickers Viscount, struck a mountainside in Pastaza Province, Ecuador, killing all 57 occupants.

The flight went missing on a domestic service from Quito to Cuenca. The aircraft departed Quito at 07:08 in the morning and was expected to land at Cuenca at 08:00, but failed to arrive.
The wreckage was was found 5 years later on high ground, 25nm off track at an elevation of 18000 feet.

Sources:

Gaceta Judicial 2 de 04-mar-1983

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO); March 1972