This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Elilombardia Spa |
| Registration: | I-MERC |
| MSN: | 2403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pulce (Reggio Emilia) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During cargo operation the rope hits the ground and ends in the main rotor,main gear box detached from the helicopter that crashed to the ground and was totally destroyed. Pilot Giancarlo Pontarin and mecanic Loredano Tumiatti are killed.
Sources:
ANSV