Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) ET-AGU, Friday 20 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGU
MSN: 13026
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Oborso -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oborso
Narrative:
While on finals, the C-47A struck stones marking the runway 11 threshold. During the landing roll the right hand gear collapsed. The aircraft was repaired and was damaged beyond repair in an accident five months later.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1979 ET-AGU Ethiopian Airlines 0 Oborso w/o