| Date: | Monday 16 April 1979 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Jose Benitez |
| Registration: | N94480 |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair after carrying out an emergency landing following engine failure.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
FACTORS:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FKT61 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Airnieuws 365
NTSB
Location