Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander C9-APQ, Sunday 15 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:COMAG - Companhia Moçambicana de Aviação Geral
Registration: C9-APQ
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Songo Airport (FQSG) -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fíngoe Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander operated on a round trip from Tete to Fíngoe, Mozambique and return. While en route at 4,700 feet agl on the return leg of the flight the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. The missile impacted the no. 2 engine, causing a massive fire on the wing. The engine broke away from the wing. The pilot immediately initiated an emergency descent towards Songo Airport. With the right hand wing still on fire, the pilot made a flapless landing at Songo. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand shoulder of the runway. Although fire services attended quickly, the entire center and forward section of the aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com

Location