| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747SP-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N530PA |
| MSN: | 21022/265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
Narrative:Pan Am flight PA816 was hijacked at Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD), Australia.
The hijacker took a female hostage at the screening point at the airport. Holding a knife to her throat, he forced his way past official and on to a nearby Pan American aircraft. He demanded to be flown to Moscow via Singapore and Rome. Italy, where he wanted interviews with the Pope and an Italian communist leader. During negotiations the hostage was forcefully rescued by police. Holding one of two beer cans with a protruding wick in one hand and a match in the other he threatened to blow up the aircraft. The police used a high pressure hose to throw the man off balance. The man ducked behind a seat still holding the match and beer can. The police then shot and fatally wounded the man. The beer cans contained gunpowder. A policeman was injured in the rescue attempt and the hostage received minor cuts on the throat.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
The Age - Apr 5, 1979 The Sydney Morning Herald - Apr 5, 1979 Location