| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Owner/operator: | Uganda Airlines |
| Registration: | 5X-UAL |
| MSN: | 18580/336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:In October 1978 Uganda's Idi Amin attempted to annex the Kagera Salient, a part of Tanzania. The Tanzanian president, Julius Nyerere, responded by sending troops into Uganda. Supported by the Uganda National Liberation Front (UNLF), the Tanzanian army captured Kampala and destroyed Boeing 707 5X-UAL at the Entebbe International Airport.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 30 July 1976

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; East Midlands Airport (EMA); August 1976