Accident Fairchild F-27 CF-QBL, Thursday 29 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1979
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Quebecair
Registration: CF-QBL
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km from Quebec Airport, QC (YQB) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fairchild F-27, operated by Quebecair, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Quebec Airport, QC (YQB), Canada. There were 3 crew and 21 passengers aboard. 3 crew and 14 passengers suffered fatal injuries. 6 passengers suffered serious injuries. 1 passenger escaped with minor or no injuries.
Quebecair Flight 255 departed Quebec Airport on a domestic flight to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL). Shortly after lift-off the low pressure impeller from the no. 2 engine burst, causing the forward part of the no. 2 engine to separate. The gear couldn't be raised because of engine debris damage to the electronic gear selection circuitry. This, including the exposed engine and lower cowl, increased the drag. In this configuration the aircraft wasn't capable of out-climbing obstacles straight ahead nor capable of maintaining altitude during the right hand turn. Engine separation and passenger movement resulted in the center of gravity shifting beyond its aft limit. The airspeed then decreased until the aircraft struck the ground at or below the minimum control speed (Vmc).

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final Report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL); June 1963