Accident Ilyushin Il-18D DM-STL, Monday 26 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-STL
MSN: 186009402
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-18D cargo plane, operated by Interflug, crashed during an aborted takeoff from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport in Angola. All ten occupants were killed.
The Il-18, registration DM-STL, was stationed in Luanda to transport weapons and munition to Lusaka. The cargo arrived from East Germany by ship in Luanda and the East German airline Interflug was tasked to fly them to Zambia, in support of ZAPU (Zimbabwe African People's Union) militants in Rhodesia.
Some 56 seconds into the takeoff from runway 23 and at a speed of 268 km/h, the no. 2 (left-hand inboard) engine failed. The flight crew decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft failed to stop on the remaining runway and overran at high speed. It collided with the ILS localizer antenna causing the aircraft to break up and burst into flames.
Investigators stated that the crew should have continued the takeoff as the aircraft was at a speed well beyond the V1 speed of 222 km/h.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Die alte INTERFLUG im www

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert, via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); August 1974