Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65031, Thursday 22 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1979
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-65031
MSN: 48530
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5838 hours
Cycles:3894 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NE of Liepaya Airport (LPX) -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gorkiy Airport (GOJ/UWGG)
Destination airport:Liepaya Airport (LPX/EVLA)
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134 departed Omsk on a cargo flight to Liepaya with an en-route stop at Gorkiy (now Nizhniy Novgorod). The crew carried out an approach at night in conditions of snow and rain (visibility 900 meters). The approach was unstabilized and the plane descended too fast, below the glide slope. At a height of 180 m the crew switched off the autopilot. The plane had deviated to the right of the localizer, and the vertical speed has increased up to 8 m/s. The crew tried to establish visual contact to the ground and to banked to the left. At height of 60 m the power levers were advanced to takeoff thrust, but was already too late. At 00:57 (Moscow time) the Tu-134 clipped trees 1690 m from the runway threshold and 155 m to the right of its extended centerline at height of 10-12 m. Then it turned left, banking 45-degrees and crashed into a railway embankment at height of 2 m, disintegrated and caught fire.

The air traffic controller had allowed the landing when the weather was below minima. Also, the plane had been overloaded by 752 kg and the center of gravity was past the maximum forward limit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jurij Stepanov; near Liepaya Airport (LPX/EVLA); March 1979