Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87930, Tuesday 20 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-87930
MSN: 9740156
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Destination airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV)
Narrative:
A Yak-40 passenger plane crashed in a dacha colony close to Chardzhou Airport (CRZ), Turkmenistan. All 34 on board survived.
The airplane banked steeply to the left after entering wake turbulence of Mil Mi-6 helicopter during the approach to Chardzhou. The pilot lost control and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location