Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou C-GVYW, Saturday 17 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GVYW
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 75 km SW off Bridgetown, Barbados -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Georgetown-Timehri International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a DHC-4A Caribou transport plane was being ferried to Canada after having been stored in Guyana for 15 months. It operated previously for Guyana Airways as 8R-GDO. Cargo included two spare engines, one extra propeller and spare parts. The only overwater survival equipment on board was four life jackets for the three occupants.
While en route south of Barbados, the pilot radioed that an engine had failed and that the other engine was overheating. He stated that the flight was diverting to Barbados. Forty-four minutes later he made his last transmission and reported he was at 50 feet. No trace of the aircraft was found despite an intensive search mounted by Barbados.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 1981-4
Ottawa Citizen - Mar 21, 1979

Location